CHAMPIONSHIP CROSS COUNTRY/ROAD RACE RESULTS IN PHILADELPHIA
This page will focus on the championship history lists from all of the major high school , college, clubs from  the Philadelphia area..  Both the Philadelphia Catholic League, Philadelphia Public League, college conferences, CYO, and USATF have a long history of championship races at Belmont Plateau since 1963. We will also list championship results  that were  used other parks , such as Cobbs Creek and Strawberry Mansion(33rd and Dauphin St)  before the Belmont Plateau Course was established in 1963.  The results listed are to the best of our knowledge and much of the credit is to Ted Silary high school listings, Dermot Curtin, Joe Ryan, Fred Rosenfeld, and Ed Ulmer. (Coaches and runners that date back to the 1960s).  The Phila Catholic and Philadelphia Public League Girls Championships where always at Belmont Plateau starting in the 1970s.  Missing results will be added as we obtain them.  This lists will mainly focus on the cross country races, invites and championships that uses Belmont Plateau as their host site on an annual basis. We have also included all of the updated Champions List of the MAJOR long running Road Races held in the City of Philadelphia.  List below and other championship lists on this site was compiled and verfified from Philadelphia Inquirer archives.
THE PHILADELPHIA CATHOLIC LEAGUE

LISTING OF BOYS CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS  FROM 1941 TO PRESENT
HIGH SCHOOL  LISTS
           CLICK BELOW
YEAR   TEAM CHAMPION                                 COACH                         INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION/SCHOOL        TIME       
1941     ROMAN CATHOLIC             FR. GEORGE CONCANNON,AB   GERALD MCGLINN/ROMAN CATHOLIC          11:47                     
1942     ROMAN CATHOLIC             FR GEORGE CONCANNON, AB   GERALD MCGLINN/ROMAN CATHOLIC          11:36mr             
1943     WEST CATHOLIC                  EDDIE MORGAN                             JOE DEVLIN/NORTH CATHOLIC                      NO TIME             
1944     NORTHEAST CATHOLIC      FR JOSEPH CUTLER, OSFD            JACK MCDERMOTT/NORTH CATHOLIC         12:04 MR                
1945      WEST CATHOLIC                  EDDIE MORGAN                            JAMES KENNEDY/WEST CATHOLIC                 12:14                                   1946     NORTHEAST CATHOLIC      FR. JOSEPH CUTLER, OSFD          AL ERBRICK/NORTH CATHOLIC                      12:02MR                  
1947     NORTHEAST CATHOLIC      FR JOSEPH CUTLER, OSFD            BILL MCNICHOL/ROMAN CATHOLIC             12:20                       
1948      WEST CATHOLIC                  BR.GEDEON LUKE, CFC                ED MCMANAMIN/ ROMAN CATHOLIC          12:14MR                 
1949      WEST CATHOLIC                  BR. GEDEON LUKE, CFC               JAMES WATMUFF/WEST CATHOLIC                12:13                        
         1941 -1942 (Villanova 2.25 course)    mr= meet record on Villanova 2.25 course    
           MR=  MEET RECORD ON THE NEW  2.3 MILE COURSE at Strawberry  Mansion at 33rd and Dauphin Street in Philadelphia.  The Philadelphia Catholic League Championship for Cross Country was held on the Strawberry Mansion course from 1943-1964

PHILA CATHOLIC LEAGUE
GIRLS  CHAMPS  LIST
PHILA PUBLIC LEAGE
GIRLS  CHAMPS  LIST
PHILA PUBLIC LEAGUE
BOYS  CHAMPS  LIST
PHILA CATHOLIC LEAGUE
ALUMNI /OPEN LIST
 YEAR     TEAM CHAMPION                        COACH                                 INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION /SCHOOL        TIME          
1950       WEST CATHOLIC                 BR. GEDEON LUKE, CFC             VINCENT MORRIS/ ST THOMAS MORE             12:16          
1951       WEST CATHOLIC                 BR. GEDEON LUKE, CFC             BILL FARRELL/WEST CATHOLIC                         12:15           
1952       WEST CATHOLIC                 BR. GEDEON LUKE, CFC            HENRY NEALIS/ WEST CATHOLIC                       12:17          
1953       WEST CATHOLIC                 BR. GEDEON LUKE, CFC            BOB FARRELL/WEST CATHOLIC                          12:16          
1954       WEST CATHOLIC                 BR. GEDEON LUKE, CFC            JAMES SHIELDS/WEST CATHOLIC                       12:12          
1955       WEST CATHOLIC                 BR. GEDEON LUKE, CFC            HAROLD THORSON / ROMAN CATHOLIC         12:12        
1956       WEST CATHOLIC                 BR. GEDEON LUKE, CFC            ANGELO SIVIERI/WEST CATHOLIC                      12:05          
1957      WEST CATHOLIC                  BR. GEDEON LUKE, CFC            ANGELO SIVIERI/WEST CATHOLIC                       11:53 MR  
1958     CARDINAL DOUGHERTY      JACK SAINT CLAIR                      PAT TRAYNOR/MONSIGNOR BONNER              11:54          
1959     CARDINAL DOUGERTY         JACK SAINT CLAIR                      FRANCIS CARVER/CARDINAL DOUGHERTY       11:53 MR     
                      MR= MEET RECORD     Belmont Course CC Course was 2.3 miles at Strawberry Mansion (33rd and Dauphin).

                                                                  
PHIlA  CITY TITLE
PCL VS PPL
CHAMPS LIST
& PIAA DIST 12
BRIARWOOD
INIVTATIONAL
CHAMPIONSHIP
LIST (B & G)
YEAR   TEAM CHAMPION                  COACH                                   INDIVDUAL CHAMPION/SCHOOL         TIME        
1960      WEST CATHOLIC                       BILL REHN                               JOE TURNER/ ST THOMAS MORE                11:50MR    
1961      CARDINAL DOUGHERTY         JACK SAINT CLAIR                  MIKE COFFEY/CARDINAL DOUGHERTY      11:37MR   
1962      CARDINAL DOUGHERTY         JACK SAINT CLAIR                  TOM DONNELLY/LA SALLE                           11:34MR   
1963      CARDINAL DOUGHERTY         JACK SAINT CLAIR                  TOM DONNELLY/LA SALLE                           11:20MR   
1964      CARDINAL DOUGHERTY         JACK SAINT CLAIR                  TOM DONNELLY/LA SALLE                           11:19MR   
1965      CARDINAL DOUGHERTY         JACK SAINT CLAIR                  JACK LYONS/ROMAN CATHOLIC              **13:11MR 
1966      BISHOP MCDEVITT**              JIM GIBBONS                          JACK LYONS/ROMAN CATHOLIC                  12:58MR  
1967      CARDINAL DOUGHERTY         JACK SAINT CLAIR                 FRANK KRIEGER/CARDINAL DOUGHERTY   13:24        
1968      MONSIGNOR BONNER           MIKE ROONEY                       JOE BRADY/ BISHOP MCDEVITT                     13:03         
1969      ARCHBISHOP WOOD              TOM DONNELLY                   JOE TOMCZUK/FATHER JUDGE                        13:22       
             MR= MEET RECORD     
   (PCL Moves to Belmont  Plateau Park  at the start of the  1965 SEASON) from the 2.3 mile Strawberry Mansion Course (33rd and Dauphin) **MR est. in 1965 on the new course at the 2.6 mile Belmont Plateau Park course for the PCL Championship.  The PCL championship would remain at Belmont Plateau until the present day.  

CATHOLIC 
WAR 
VETS
TEMPLE INVITE/
MEET OF CHAMPS/
& OVERBROOK INVITE 
CHAMPIONSHIP
LIST
COLLEGE/UNIVERSITY HISTORY OF CHAMPS LIST
​(CLICK BELOW)
 YEAR    TEAM CHAMPION        COACH                                       INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION/SCHOOL              TIME              
  1970     BISHOP MCDEVITT        PAUL MINEHAN                           RAY TOMCZUK/ FATHER JUDGE                          13:00                               
  1971     LA SALLE                         TOM DONNELLY                           JOHN JENNINGS/CARDINAL DOUGHERTY       12.54  MR/CR               
  1972     LA SALLE                         TOM DONNELLY                           JOHN JENNNGS/CARDINAL DOUGHERTY        12:41  MR/CR                
  1973    ARCHBISHOP RYAN        ED ULMER                                     JAMES CRANNEY/ ROMAN CATHOLIC               14:48 MR*                
  1974   MONSIGNOR BONNER   FR. RICHARD O'LEARY, OSA       JOHN BURNS/LA SALLE                                        14:23  MR                     
  1975   ARCHBISHOP RYAN        ED ULMER                                      MIKE THOM/ ARCHBISHOP RYAN                       14:25                            
  1976  ARCHBISHOP RYAN         ED ULMER                                      MIKE LUDOVICHI/ARCHBISHOP WOOD             15:01                              
  1977  ARCHBISHOP RYAN         ED ULMER                                      TIM NAYLOR/ARCHBISHOP RYAN                       14:45                            
  1978  ARCHBISHOP RYAN         ED ULMER                                     CHARLES KELLY/ ROMAN CATHOLIC                   14:45                         
  1979  ARCHBISHOP WOOD       JOHN SHARP                                MARTIN LOSCALZO/ARCHBISHOP WOOD          14:55                       
     The Belmont Plateau CC Course was 2.6 miles from 1965 to 1972*  *Belmont Plateau HS course was lengthened before the 1973 season from 2.3 to 2.9 miles. *MR= MEET RECORD  established on the           new 2.9 mile course                        
MID ATLANTIC/
EAST COAST 
CONFERENCE
BIG FIVE COLLEGE
CHAMPIONSHIP
LIST
PHILADELPHIA
METROPLITAN
INVITE
YEAR     TEAM CHAMPION             COACH                              INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION/SCHOOL                         TIME       
1980       CARDINAL O'HARA             BRIAN DE URIATRE            DAVID OTT/ LA SALLE                                                      15:06                          
1981       CARDINAL O'HARA             BRIAN DE URIATRE            JAMIE WELBORN/BISHOP EGAN                                    15:08                          
1982       LA SALLE                               PAT DEVINE                         STEVE GALLAGHER /LA SALLE                                        15:01                        
1983       ARCHBISHOP WOOD          JOHN SHARP                       JACK SCHNEIDER/ARCHBISHOP RYAN                         15:05                        
1984      ARCHBISHOP WOOD           JOHN SHARP                       BILL DONOVAN/MONSIGNOR BONNER                      14:59                          
1985      MONSIGNOR BONNER       PAUL CROLEY                      BILL DONOVAN/MONSIGNOR BONNER                      14:43                         
1986      ARCHBISHOP WOOD           JOHN SHARP                       MICHAEL EWING/ ARCHBISHOP WOOD                       15:41                          
1987      ARCHBISHOP WOOD           JOHN SHARP                       SHAWN SCHNEIDER/ARCHBISHOP RYAN                    14:44                           
1988      ARCHBISHOP WOOD           JOHN SHARP                       MATT MCCLOSKEY/ ARCHBISHOP RYAN                      15:12                          
1989      SAINT JAMES                         ROBERT HASSON               AL CONNELLY / BISHOP EGAN                                     *16:40 MR             
  Belmont Plateau CC Course from 1973 to 1989 was 2.9 miles.
Belmont Plateau HS course was lengthened before the 1989 season to it's present day length of 3.1 miles (5,000 meters)           MR=MEET RECORD
JACK SAINT CLAIR MEMORIAL RACE
CENTRAL ATLANTIC COLLEGIATE CONFERENCE
CHAMPIONSHIP
MID ATLANTIC  AAU/TAC/USATF 
CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS
  YEAR    TEAM CHAMPION                COACH                                          INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION/SCHOOL               TIME     /5.000 meters
1990      ARCHBISHOP WOOD              JOHN SHARP                                  MIKE MCLAFFERTY/BISHOP EGAN                        16:17 MR                      
1991      ARCHBISHOP WOOD              JOHN SHARP                                   BRENDAN BENNER/MONSIGNOR BONNER       16:30                             
1992      SAINT JAMES                            ROBERT HASSON                           BRENDAN BENNER /MONSIGNOR BONNER      16:16 MR/CR               
1993      ARCHBISHOP RYAN                ED ULMER                                       KEVIN MCGINNES/ MONSIGNOR BONNER         16:23                             
1994      MONSIGNOR BONNER          JAMES DOYLE                                   JACK HORGAN /LA SALLE                                       16:24                            
1995      ARCHBISHOP WOOD             JOHN SHARP                                    DAVE MCLAFFERTY/CONWELL-EGAN                   16:28                            
1996      SAINT JOSEPH PREP              KURT COCKENBURG                        STEVE WALSH/ SAINT JOSEPH PREP                     16:25                            
1997      LA SALLE                                  PAT DEVINE                                       RYAN COBB/ CARDINAL O'HARA                          16:41                            
1998      FATHER JUDGE                        KEVIN SCHULTZ                               MIKE DONOHUE/ LA SALLE                                    16:30                            
1999      FATHER JUDGE                        KEVIN SCHULTZ                               KEVIN CARROLL/ FATHER JUDGE                           16:24                              
                                                                                                   MR= MEET RECORD      CR=COURSE RECORD FOR 3.1 MILE/5K

SENIOR MID ATLANTIC AAU/USATF 
ASSOCIATION
CROSS COUNTRY
CHAMPIONSHIP
YEAR    TEAM CHAMPION         COACH                                                 INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION/ SCHOOL               TIME   /5000 meters
2000      CARDINAL O'HARA           ED ADAMS                                            MATT MENEBA /CARDINAL DOUGHERTY            16:11 MR                       
2001     CARDINAL O'HARA            TOM KENNEDY                                     STEVE HALLINAN/ CARDINAL O'HARA                16:13                              
2002     CARDINAL O'HARA            TOM KENNEDY                                     STEVE HALLINAN/ CARDINAL O'HARA                 16:19                              
2003     LA SALLE                              PAT DEVINE                                           STEVE HALLINAN/ CARDINAL O'HARA                15:44 MR                       
2004     LASALLE                               PAT DEVINE                                           SEAN MCGINLEY/ LA SALLE                                   16:08                             
2005     LA SALLE                              PAT DEVINE                                          GREG THOMAS/ CARDINAL O'HARA                     16:01                             
2006     LA SALLE                              PAT DEVINE                                           PHIL WOOD/LA SALLE                                             16:04                               
2007     LA SALLE                              GREG BILECKI                                        DAN LOWRY/ LA SALLE                                           16:31                               
2008     LA SALLE                              GREG BILECKI                                        JOHN PICKHAVER/SAINT JOSEPH PREP               16:26                               
2009     LA SALLE                              GREG BILECKI                                        TOM KIEHL/ FATHER JUDGE                                   17:08                               
                                                                                                                                                                                       MR= MEET RECORD              
BROAD STREET
RUN CHAMPIONS
     ICONIC DISTANCE ROAD RACES
​IN PHILADELPHIA
PHILADELPHIA MARATHON & PENN RELAYS MARATHON
THE SCHUYKILL RIVER
LOOP RUN
CHAMPIONS LIST
AND HISTORY
YEAR    TEAM CHAMPION        COACH                                          INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION/ SCHOOL                        TIME   /5,000 meters
2010     CARDINAL O'HARA          TOM KENNEDY                              CHRIS GARRITY/ CARDINAL O'HARA                            16:25                               
2011     CARDINAL O'HARA          TOM KENNEDY                              TOM COYLE/ LA SALLE                                                    15:56                               
2012     CARDINAL O'HARA          TOM KENNEDY                              DAN SAVAGE/ CARDINAL O'HARA                                15:56                                
2013     CARDINAL O'HARA          TOM KENNEDY                              KEVIN JAMES/ CARDINAL O'HARA                                15:45                                
2014     CARDINAL O'HARA          TOM KENNEDY                              KEVIN JAMES/ CARDINAL O'HARA                                 16:22                                 
2015     LA SALLE                            GREG BILECKI                                ROB MORRO/ CARDINAL O'HARA                                 16:22  
2016     LA SALLE                            GREG BILECKI                                RYAN JAMES/ CARDINAL O'HARA                                  16:09                              
SCHUYLKILL NAVY
ANNUAL
CROSS COUNTRY
RUN
CHAMPIONS LIST
SINCE 1887

TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS STANDINGS  SINCE 1941

 HIGH SCHOOL               NUMBER OF  PCL BOYS CHAMPIONSHIPS           
 LA SALLE                             14
 WEST CATHOLIC                13
 ARCHBISHOP WOOD          10
 CARDINAL O'HARA             10
 CARDINAL DOUGHERTY     9
 ARCHBISHOP RYAN             6
 MONSIGNOR BONNER        4
BISHOP MCDEVITT               2
SAINT JAMES                         2
 NORTHEAST CATHOLIC      2
 SAINT JOSEPH PREP            1
ROMAN CATHOLIC               1

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS STANDINGS SINCE 1941
LA SALLE                              12
CARDINAL O'HARA             11
ROMAN CATHOLIC              9
WEST CATHOLIC                  8
CARDINAL DOUGHERTY     7
MONSIGNOR BONNER         6
ARCHBISHOP RYAN             5
FATHER JUDGE                    4
CONWELL-EGAN                  3
NORTH CATHOLIC               2
BISHOP MCDEVITT              1
SAINT JOSEPH PREP           1
SOUTH CATHOLIC              1

** MANY THANKS TO THE PHILADELPHIA INQUIRER AND DERMOT CURTIN (Archbishop Wood graduate) FOR HIS RESEARCH IN COMPILING THE ABOVE PCL BOYS  CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIP LIST.    
               
 


Belmont Plateau Cross Country Hall of Fame
611 Jamestown Street
Philadelphia , Pa  19128

Dave Thomas, Founder and President
          

CONNECT WITH US!