SCHUYLKILL NAVY CROSS COUNTRY RUN
 The Schuykill Navy Cross Country Run is the oldest  and most continuous distance race held in the City of Philadelphia. The race is a private race and unique since the rules state that runners must be a member of one of the the association of rowing clubs on the river. The race is traditionally held on Thanksgiving day. The start has been on Boathouse Row (Kelly Drive) with the course taking runners up Lemon Hill, around the Lincoln Circle, down West side of the river (MLK Drive), to Sweetbriar, past Memorial Hall with the halfway point at Belmont Mansion at Belmont Plateau Park.  From Belmont Plateau, runners make their way back to boathouse row by going down the river drive, across Girard Ave Bridge and finishing back on Boathouse row for a 5 5/8 mile traditional course. In the early days of the race until 1971, only men ran in the race, and for a number of decades the team chamionship was determined by the number of runners from a club that finished under 40 minutes for the 5 5/8 mile course.  For a year or two, the winner of the race was computed with a handicap start, but for the most part, the race has been an "sratch start".  The Schulkill Navy website has the first contest in 1899, but the BPCCHOF research has found that there where a few races regatta member only Thanksgiving day running races first held in 1887. The races from 1887 to 1998 may not of been officially hosted by the Schuylkill Navy, but will be listed with the history of this grand race.  The race was has a traditional old tradition of awarding big silver cups and under the care of the champion boathouses.  Below is the list of Champions from the Schuykill Navy Run from 1887 to the present.  *The first few years of the race, the newpaper accounts listed the race distance as 5 miles and starting from the Malta BC. *In 1945, the course was shortened to 4 miles for 1 year (following WW2) with the course from Malta Boat House to General Meade statue and return.  The women officially started competing in 1971.

MEN'S RACE CHAMPIONS HISTORY
YEAR               INDIVIDUAL ATHLETE/CLUB                            TIME                TEAM CLUB CHAMPION    .
1887                EDWARD WALKER/UNKNOWN                       31:40*             NO TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP
1888                DB MYRTETUS/UNKNOWN                              32:02*             NO TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP
1889                HW SCHLICHTER/UNKNOWN                         32:41*             NO TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP
1890                JOSEPH B REILLY/UNKNOWN                         30:46*             NO TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP
1891-1898      NO RECORD OF RESULTS WERE FOUND IN LOCAL NEWSPAPER RECORDS
1899                CT BARROW/PENNSYLVANIA BC                  34:10               UNKNOWN
1900                JACK BAILLIE /CRESENT BC                             32:45               PENNSYLVANIA BC
1901                ROBERT C AYRES /MALTA                               33:31               PENNSYLVANIA BC
1902                WILLIAM BURROUGHS/ QUAKER CITY BC 32:03                PENNSYLVANIA BC
1903                C TRUITT DARROW/PENNSYLVANIA BC     32:49               CRESCENT BC
1904                C TRUITT DARROW/PENNSYLVANIA BC     31:59               CRESCENT BC
1905                JOSEPH FLEITH/ WEST PHILA BC                    34:13              CRESCENT BC *J GILPIN DQed for cutting course
1906                JC GILPIN / PHILADELPHIA BC                        33:05              WEST PHILADELPHIA BC
1907                JOSEPH FLEITH/WEST PHILA BC                     33:22              CRESCENT BC
1908                JOSEPH FLEITH/ WEST PHILA BC                    32:31              WEST PHILADELPHIA BC 
1909                JOSEPH FLEITH/WEST PHILA BC                     34:30              PENNYLVANIA BC
1910                JOSEPH FLEITH/WEST PHILA BC                     32:04              WEST PHILADELPHIA BC
1911                JOSEPH FLEITH/WEST PHILA BC                     31:55              UNKNOWN
1912                AC BORZNER/UNDINE BC                                33:09               UNKNOWN
1913                JW MORRIS/VESPER BC                                    32:06               UNKNOWN
1914                JW MORRIS/VESPER BC                                    32:08               UNKNOWN
1915                K SHUSTED/VESPER BC                                     32:41               UNKNOWN
1916                K SHUSTED /VESPER BC                                    30:24               UNKNOWN
1917                RACE NOT HELD DUE TO WWI
1918                RACE NOT HELD DUE TO WWI
1919                FRANK GOSEWISCH/ UNDINE BC                  33:27                UNKNOWN
1920                EDWARD S WAGNER/UNDINE BC                  33:05                UNDINE BC
1921                JW MORRIS/VESPER                                           33:20                PENNSYLVANIA BC
1922                JAMES K MULLAN/VESPER BC                         31:44                UNDINE BC
1923                JAMES K MULLAN/VESPER BC                         31:19                UNDINE BC
1924                JAMES K MULLAN/VESPER BC                         30:24                PENNSYLVANIA BC
1925                JAMES K MULLAN/VESPER BC                         30:14                UNDINE BC
1926                FRANK GOSEWISCH/UNDINE BC                    33:11                UNDINE BC * F Carney DQed for cutting course
1927                BILL MILLER /PENNSYLVANIA BC                  30:31                UNDINE BC
1928                BILL MILLER/PENNSYLVANIA BC                   31:15                UNDINE BC
1929                GEORGE RAPP/JOHNNY CLARK (TIE)             31:46                UNDINE BC *(WINNERS FROM MALTA BC)
1930                GEORGE RAPP/ MALTA BC                                32:06                UNDINE BC
1931                GEORGE RAPP/JOHNNY M CLARK (TIE)         31:04                UNDINE BC *(WINNERS FROM MALTA BC)
1932                GEORGE RAPP/ MALTA BC                                32:40                MALTA BC 
1933                GEORGE RAPP/MALTA BC                                 31:28                UNDINE BC
1934                JOHN M CLARK/ MALTA BC                              32:40                FAIRMOUNT RA
1935                JOHN M CLARK/MALTA BC                               32:20                FAIRMOUNT RA
1936                JOHN M CLARK/ MALTA BC                              31:34                FAIRMOUNT RA
1937               JOHN M CLARK/MALTA BC                                31:32                FAIRMOUNT RA
1938               PHILLIP COCHRANE/MALTA BC                       32:05                FAIRMOUNT RA
1939               PHILLIP COCHRANE/MALTA BC                       32:33                FAIRMOUNT RA
1940               RICHARD CAMPBELL/ UNDINE BC                   32:47                FAIRMOUNT RA
1941               CHARLES RICKARD/CRESCENT BC                   32:51                 FAIRMOUNT RA
1942               CHARLES RICKARD/CRESCENT BC                   32:02                 CRESCENT BC
1943               NO RACE DUE TO WWII
1944               NO RACE DUE TO WWII
1945               JOE COCHRANE/FRANK KIESER(TIE)               21:39                 FAIRMOUNT  Winners from Malta (short course)
1946              HUGH SHARP/PENNSYLVANIA BC                   34:03                 FAIRMOUNT RA
1947              BILL ADOLPH/ CRESCENT BC                             31:45                 MALTA BC
1948              BILL ADOLPH/CRESCENT BC                              31:56                 MALTA BC
1949              GUS CONSTANT/MALTA BC                               31:00                 PENN AC
1950              GUS CONSTANT/MALTA BC                               33:08                 PENN AC
1951               JACK SAINT CLAIR JR/PENN AC                        31:30                 PENN AC
1952               JOHN CUNNINGHAM/PENN AC                       29:58*               FAIRMOUNT  *Mulddrick won with handicap
1953               JACK SAINT CLAIR, JR/ PENN AC                     30:09                  VESPER BC
1954               JOHN CUNNINGHAM/PENN AC                       30:22                  FAIRMOUNT RA
1955               JOHN CUNNINGHAM/PENN AC                       29:58                  FAIRMOUNT RA
1956               JACK SAINT CLAIR, JR/PENN AC                       32:54                  FAIRMOUNT RA
1957               JAMES PETTIT/FAIRMOUNT RA                         32:23                  FAIRMOUNT RA
1958               STEVE WHELAN/VESPER BC                                31:33                 VESPER BC
1959               FRANCIS CARVER/PENN AC                                30:40                 VESPER BC
1960               FRANCIS CARVER/PENN AC                                29:27                  PENN AC
1962               STEVE WHELAN/VESPER BC                                31:21                  VESPER BC
1963               STEVE WHELAN/VESPER BC                                31:18                  VESPER BC
1964               BILL CLARK/PENN AC*                                        28:52                   VESPER BC *Fran Carver won but inelligible
1965               BILL CLARK/PENN AC                                          29:54                   VESPER BC
1966               MIKE MCSWEENEY/UNDINE BC                        32:22                    VESPER BC
1967               STEVE WHELAN/VESPER                                     31:20                    VESPER BC
1968               JACK SAINT CLAIR, 3RD/FAIRMOUNT RA      32:54                    VESPER BC
1969               JACK SAINTCLAIR,3RD/FAIRMOUNT RA        32:32                     VESPER BC
1970               JACK SAINT CLAIR,3RD/FAIRMOUNT RA*     30:15                     FAIRMOUNT*G Constant won with handicap
1971               JACK SAINT CLAIR,3RD/FAIRMOUNT RA       31:28                     VESPER BC
1972               RICHARD RICCI/COLLEGE BC (U OF P)             31:20                     VESPER BC
1973               LARRY O'BRIEN/PENN AC                                  31:05                      VESPER BC
1974               LARRY O'BRIEN/PENN AC                                  32:16                      VESPER BC
1975               LARRY O'BRIEN/PENN AC                                  32:18                      VESPER BC                                             1976               KEVIN SAINT CLAIR/VESPER BC                       30:34                      VESPER BC
1977               KEVIN SAINT CLAIR/VESPER BC                       31:36                      VESPER BC
1978               KEVIN SAINT CLAIR/VESPER BC                       30:49                      VESPER BC
1979               KEVIN SAINT CLAIR/VESPER BC                       32:00                      VESPER BC
1980               JIM RASLAVSKY/UNDINE BC                             31:42                      VESPER BC
1981               KEVIN SAINT CLAIR/VESPER BC                       30:10                       VESPER BC
1982               KEVIN SAINT CLAIR/VESPER BC                       30:20                       VESPER BC
1983               KEVIN SAINT CLAIR/VESPER BC                       30:43                       VESPER BC
1984               MIKE TETI/VESPER BC                                         29:55                        VESPER BC
1985               MIKE TETI/VESPER BC                                         30:42                         VESPER BC
1986               MIKE TETI/VESPER BC                                         31:32                         VESPER BC
1987               MIKE TETI/VESPER BC                                         31:17                         VESPER BC
1988               CHARLES ENGEMAN/UNDINE BC                    30:34                         UNDINE BC
1989               MIKE TETI/VESPER BC                                         31:47                         UNDINE BC
1990               MIKE TETI/VESPER BC                                         30:36                          BACHELORS RC
1991               MIKE TETI/VESPER BC                                         32:10                          VESPER BC
1992               ERIC STROBEL/BACHELORS BC                        31:29                          BACHELORS RC
1993               ERIC STROBEL/BACHELORS BC                        31:13                          BACHELORS RC
1994               MIKE TETI/VESPER BC                                         31:06                          VESPER BC
1995               GENE MITCHELL/VESPER BC                             31:00                          VESPER BC
1996               MIKE TETI/VESPER BC                                         31:17                          VESPER BC
1997              FRANK ROWE/UNDINE BC                                 31:10                           UNKNOWN
1998              FRANK ROWE/UNDINE BC                                 30:30                           UNKNOWN
1999              JOHN HAYBURN/MALTA BC                              30:27                           UNKNOWN
2000              FRANK ROWE/UNDINE BC                                 30:43                           MALTA BC
2001              JOHN HAYBURN/MALTA BC                              32:28                           MALTA BC
2002              SHANE MADDEN/MALTA BC                              31:41                          UNKNOWN
2003              SHANE MADDEN/MALTA BC                              31:21                          UNKNOWN
2004              SHANE MADDEN/MALTA BC                              31:11                          MALTA BC
2005              SHANE MADDEN/MALTA BC                              30:14                          MALTA BC
2006              SHANE MADDEN/MALTA BC                              31:34                          MALTA BC
2007              SHANE MADDEN/MALTA BC                              31:40                          PENN AC
2008              SHANE MADDEN/MALTA BC                              32:03                          MALTA BC
2009              SHANE MADDEN/MALTA BC                              31:26                          MALTA BC
2010              SHANE MADDEN/MALTA BC                              30:48                          MALTA BC
2011              SHANE MADDEN/MALTA BC                              31:20                          MALTA BC
2012              SHANE MADDEN/MALTA BC                              31:50                          MALTA BC
2013              RYAN ARCHER/UNDINE BC                                30:46                          MALTA BC
2014              MATT RYAN/UNDINE BC                                    34:01                          CRESCENT BC
2015              SHANE MADDEN/UNDINE BC                            31:40                          UNKNOWN
2016              SHANE MADDEN/UNDINE BC                            31:49                          UNDINE BC      

WOMEN'S CHAMPIONS
YEAR              INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION/CLUB                        TIME                                                                                        
1971               KARIN CONSTANT/VESPER                                37:28        
1972               KARIN CONSTANT/VESPER                                37:15
1973              SUSIE BUCHANAN/COLLEGE BC                        36:20
1974              KARIN CONSTANT/VESPER BC                           37:46
1975              KARIN CONSTANT/VESPER BC                           36:58
1976              KARIN CONSTANT/VESPER BC                           35:44
1977              SUE MORGAN/VESPER BC                                    40:58
1978              ANN JONICK/VESPER BC                                      43:01
1979              SUSIE SNEDDEN/VESPER BC                                38:03
1980             ANN JONICK/VESPER BC                                       40:46
1981             BETTS KENT/VESPER BC                                         NT
1982             NO WOMEN WERE RECORDED IN RACE
1983             MARY ZAWADSKI/PHILA GIRLS HIGH               30:09
1984             ANN KEELER/VESPER BC                                        40:55
1985             KAY WORTHINGTON/VESPER BC                        37:29
1986             KAY WORTHINGTON/VESPER BC                        36:44
1987             KAY WORTHINGTON/VESPER BC                        36:50
1988             THERESA ZARZECNY/FAIRMOUNT RA               36:14
1990             ANGIE HERON/VESPER BC                                    34:27
1991             BRITTA MANSKOPF/BACHELORS BC                 41:26
1992             THERESA ZARZECNY/FAIRMOUNT RA               36:28
1993             THERESA ZARZECNY/FAIRMOUNT RA               38:04
1995             THERESA ZARZECNY/FAIRMOUNT RA               38:31               TEAM CHAMPION
1996             ANN TIERNEY/VESPER BC                                      36:17                    PENN AC
1997             ALAINA GURSKI/VESPER BC                                   NT                        NO TEAM
1998             ANN TIERNEY/VESPER BC                                       NT                        NO TEAM
1999             ANN TIERNEY/VESPER BC                                      36:40                     NO TEAM
2000             ANN TIERNEY/FAIRMOUNT RA                            35:17                    VESPER BC
2001             ANN TIERNEY/FAIRMOUNT RA                            35:48                    VESPER BC
2002             MEGHAN SARBANIS/UNDINE BC                         39:38                    UNKNOWN         
2003             ANN TIERNEY/FAIRMOUNT RA                            35:29                     UNKNOWN
2004             SHANNON GRADY/PENN AC                                35:20                     UNDINE BC
2005             ANN TIERNEY/FAIRMOUNT RA                            35:09                     UNDINE BC
2006             MEGHAN SARBANIS/UNDINE BC                         39:07                     UNDINE BC
2007             ANN TIERNEY/FAIRMOUNT RA                            35:10                     UNDINE BC
2008             MEGHAN SARBANIS/UNDINE BC                         38:17                     UNDINE BC
2009             LIZ WELSH/UNDINE BC                                           36:24                     UNDINE BC
2010             LIZ WELSH/UNDINE BC                                           34:46                     UNDINE BC
2011             LIZ WELSH/UNDINE BC                                           35:18                     UNDINE BC
2012             BRIDGET CRIBBIN/VESPER BC                               35:29                     UNDINE BC
2013             LIZ WELSH/UNDINE BC                                           36:54                     UNDINE BC
2014             LIZ WELSH/UNDINE BC                                           34:50                     VESPER BC
2015             LIZ WELSH/UNDINE BC                                           35:16                     UNKNOWN
2016             MICHELLE SECHSER/VESPER BC                            36:03                     VESPER BC
                           
Belmont Plateau Cross Country Hall of Fame
611 Jamestown Street
Philadelphia , Pa  19128

Dave Thomas, Founder and President
          

CONNECT WITH US!