THE SCHUYLKILL RIVER LOOP RUN 
                                                         CHAMPIONS LIST
 HISTORY: The Schuylkill River Loop Run started as a challenge run among local club runners around the 8.4 mile sidewalk loop  that surrounds the Schuylkill River in Philadelphia. The  results that were founded for the first  official annual  race for the "Loop" race was found for the 1970 race. From 1970, the race was held at least annually (sometimes 2x per year with spring and fall Loop), making it the longest running continously run road race in the City of Philadelphia.  The race often drew 800-900 runners who ran the East and River Drive 8.4 mile loop on the sidewalk with the start/finish at the first Boathouse (Plaised Hall).  The race was directed for years by Dave Brier of the YMJA (Broad and Pine), then for 14 years in the 1990s and 2000s by Dave Thomas (Belmont Plateau CC Hall of Fame) and since 2014 by Bob Schwelm and the Bryn Mawr Running Company.   The race was won a few times by Olympians (Jen Rhines, Erin Donahue), Local celebrities (Cecily Tynan/Action News Weather), All-American and Nationally known coaches (Tom Donnelly and Terrance Mahon), Phila Distance Run winner (El Mostafa Nechadi), as well as many outstanding runners.  The race continues to be run the first week of December and is one of Philadelphia's favorite and iconic road races.  George Buckheit (40:08), a All American runner for Bucknell University in the 1970s and Jan Yerkes (47:02), local great runner for Villanova University in the 1970s and a Broad St/Philadelphia Marathon winner, continue to still hold the course records. Both set the course records in the early 1980s!

 MEN'S CHAMPIONS                                                                                    WOMEN'S CHAMPIONS 
YEAR             NAME                             TIME/PACE PER MILE                    NAME                                   TIME/PACE PER MILE                 
1970             TOM DONNELLY                   44:34/ 5:18                              NA
1974             BYRON MUNDY                     48:15/5:44                              NA
1979             KEVIN DILLON                       41:58/5:00                              ASHLEY HALSEY                     49:50/5:55
1980             JULIO PIAZZA                         43:10/5:08                              PAM BOROFSLEY                    53:55/6:25
1981             GEORGE BUCKHEIT               40:08/4:46##                         NA
1982             SAM PELLETIER                      40:56/4:52                              JAN YERKES                              47:02/5:36**
1995             EL MOSTAFA NECHADI        43:10/5:08                              CHRISTINE MACKRIDES         55:12/6:34
1996             KEVIN KELLY                           43:02/5:07                              NAOMI LANG                          54:38/6:30
1997             JAMES NOLAN                        44:54/5:21                              LYNNE ANDERSON                52:28/6:14
1998             TOM SABOL                             44:49/5:21                              CECILY TYNAN                        54:00/6:26
1999             JAMES NOLAN                        47:05/5:36                              CECILY TYNAN                        52:23/6:14
2000             NICK GROCH                           48:03/5:43                              ERICA SREBERICK                    58:49/7:00
2001             TERRANCE MAHON               43:17/5:09                              ABBY DEAN                              52:51/6:17
2002             TERRANCE MAHON               42:41/5:05                              JEN RHINES                              49:10/5:51
2003             TERRANCE MAHON               42:40/5:05                              STEPHANIE THOMAS             53:58/6:25
2004             TIM HARTE                               47:17/5:38                              LYNNE KNOTHE                      54:13/6:27
2005             STEVE METRAUX                    47:25/ 5:39                             JUSTYNA WNUK WILSON     54:14/6:27
2006             ART DICOLA                             45:19/5:24                             STACEY CREAMER                   55:28/6:36
2007             STEVE JACONETH                    51:41/6:09                             JULIE DEERY                              55:41/6:38
2008             LUKE WATSON                        42:12/5:01                             ERIN DONOHUE                       49:16/5:52
2009             PAT HAYBURN                         43:57/5:14                            STEPHANIE DONATO              55:12/6:34
2010             MACHARIA YUOT                    43:24/5:10                            STEPHANIE DONATO              53:58/6:25
2011             KYLE BRIGHTBILL                    48:04/5:43                            MAGGIE BRADLEY                   54:56/6:32
2012             DARRYL BROWN                     43:57/5:14                             LENA EDELSTEIN                     49:39/5:55
2013             BEN SIQUEIROS                       45:11/5:23                             JESSICA DICICCO                     54:07/6:27
2014             DARRYL BROWN                     46:01/5:29                             JENNIFER PANETTA               55:15/6:35
2015             DARRYL BROWN                     43:50/5:13                             KATIE O'REAGAN                   52:05/6:12
2016             TITUS ROTICH                           43:08/5:08                            LAUREN KELLY                        51:17/6:06 
 ## MEN'S COURSE RECORD                                                                      **WOMEN'S COURSE RECORD

* The first official Schuylkill River Loop Race results were listed for 1970.  The race has been held annually (at least 1x per year) since 1970 making it the longest running continous road race in Philadelphia.  The results of the Loop Run could not be found for the years not listed.  

1970 Results (first recorded results)                       1979 Results (435 finished)            1982 Results (956 finished)
1) Tom Donnelly (Phila AC)  44:34                              1) Kevin Dillon 41:58                     1) Sam Pelletier  40:56
2) Rich Beard (Lancaster AC) 48:01                           2) Dick Hayden 42:06                    2) Mike Patterson 41:10
3) Merc Bryan (Pottstown Racers) 48:15                3) Russ Jones 42:07                        3) Dave Patterson 41:36
4) Jeff Propart (unat) 48:38                                         4) John Jennings 42:10                  4) Steve Shaklee  41:41
5) Joe Tansuk (Sommerdale AC) 48:43                     5) Chris Mason 42:45                    5) Chris Mason  42:14
6) Al Aldermn (Phila Pioneers) 49:21                       6) Mike Glavin 43:02                     6) Ed Dougherty 42:20
7) Leon Dreher (SLTC) 49:38                                        7) Charles Norelli 43:20               7) B Freme 42:23
8) Dan Mercer (Rutgers AC) 49:39                             8) Brad Bair 42:31                          8) Mike McGrath 43:16
9) Charle Nubteven (Penn AC) 49:58                        9) Chuck Barris 43:58                   9) J Briner 42:23  

1982 Results (Women)
1) Jan Yerkes 47:02
2) J Hansen 49:01
3) R Antheys 49:26
4) S Gibney 49:50
5) H Noden 50:01
6) Lena Hollman 51:03
7) R Gensib 52:31
8) I Lorenz 55:03
9) Sandy Folzer 55:16                                                                              


Belmont Plateau Cross Country Hall of Fame
611 Jamestown Street
Philadelphia , Pa  19128

Dave Thomas, Founder and President
          

CONNECT WITH US!