BELMONT PLATEAU CROSS COUNTRY HALL OF FAME
SELECTION COMMITTEE MEMBERS
The selection and advisory committee members are responsible for choosing the Hall of Fame inductees each year. Thank you to all the members for selecting Charter Class of 2017. The Charter Class included some of the "All Time Greats" from Philadelphia Distance Running and we were proud to honor them at the HOF Race in August as well as display their picture and bio at Belmont Plateau all during the 2017 Cross Country season.  The Charter Class to the Belmont Plateau Cross Country Hall of Fame were Tom Donnelly, James "Jumbo" Elliott, Vicki Huber, Marcus O'Sullivan, Sonia O'Sullivan, and James Tuppeny.  The Villanova Men's Cross Country Team of 1968 was also inducted into the Charter Class in 2017.  The HOF President's award for long time service was presented to  Joe Ryan, former coach of Textile,long time Penn Relays official, long time head official of PCL/PPL at Belmont Plateau, and Jim Marino & Catherine Ott (Philadelphia Parks and Rec) for their service and support of distance running in the Philadelphia area and support of projects at Belmont Plateau Park. Jim Marino also has been long time race director of the Broad Street Run and recently named as race director of the Philadelphia Marathon.

 A list of over 70 candidates are listed for 2018, with a few new additions this year.  In 2017, Hall of Fame candidates were divided into Local (born in Philadelphia area) and Non Local affiliated with Philadelphia by school team or club).  Each committee member was given a total of 15 votes with a minimum of 5 votes to a local candidate.  Selection committee members were also instructed to choose from a list of teams for "Outstanding  Cross Country Team".    The goal was to induct 3 local, 3 non local and 1 team to the Hall of Fame for 2017 (Charter Year).   This year (2018), the top 2 Local and the top 2 non local  who receive the most votes as well as the top team will be selected from the list of 2018 nominees.   As a committee member, please send me a candidate you feel should be on the list for 2019 and I will do the research on the candidate and add them to the list of 2019 list of nominees. 

Candidates on the list are to demonstrate outstanding careers in the sport of distance running  in  cross country,on the road or track(or combo in each or all 3 disciplines)  and be affiliated with the city of Philadelphia.  Candidates on the list are either athletes, coaches, administrators or a combination with no timeline on how far back in time the era was.   The committee also submits new candidates each year for review and addition to the selection list. 

  Selection committee members are all local and either  former athletes ( All Americans, Olympians, local champions), coaches (high school, college,club), running sports writers, sports historians from the field of distance running and are well repected in the Philadelphia area for their expertise and a good sense of Philadelphia running history. 


Belmont Plateau Cross Country Hall of Fame Selection Committee Members 

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        JOHN BURNS                            JOHN JENNINGS                           ED ULMER
                                  DR STEVE BLASI                         DEAN LENT                                         NEIL WEYGANDT
                                 FREDI CARLIP                             ROSS MARTINSON                             PAT BARRETT                                           
                                 PAT DEVINE                                  MICHAEL MCGRATH                       VINCE TOUEY           
                                 ERIN DONOHUE                           TOM O'HORA                                      MIKE GLAVIN                    
                                 TOM DONNELLY                         BILL PRESTON                                    DR IRA MEYERS                                       
                                 GARY FANELLI                            KEVIN QUINN                                     RICH DISEBASTIAN                                
                                 MIKE FANELLI                             FRED ROSENFELD                           DAVE JOHNSON              
                                 JIM FISHER                                    FRAN RIZZO                                      JAMES SNYDER
                                 STEVE GAMBESCIA                    JOSEPH RYAN                                    CURT COCKENBURG                      
                                 PETE HEESEN                               CHUCK SHIELDS                              DR GARY GORDON
                                 PAUL HINES                                   DAVE THOMAS                                 


           2018 Selection Committee Member,
  
    Thank you for volunteering your time and agreeing to be a member of the HOF committee and adding your expertise in choosing 4 new members and one championship team to the Belmont Plateau Cross Country Hall of Fame in 2018.  I have sent you by e mail or regular mail your 2018 ballot along with a letter and explanation of the selection process.  Please click on the Icon Text Box Below to open up a PDF file with the Biography of each candidate of each name on your ballot, as well as a list of the Championship Teams nominated for 2018. 

Please read over each bio and place your 15 votes (at least 5 from local) on your ballot by checking the name for each candidate you voted for.  Also make sure you select 1 Championship team.  The PDF is 31 pages long.   ONCE YOU PLACE ALL YOUR VOTES ON YOUR 2018 BALLOT, PLEASE EITHER SCAN THE BALLOT AND SEND IT BACK TO ME AT  thomasd611@yahoo.com   or place the ballot in an envelope and send it back to    The Belmont Plateau Cross Country Hall of Fame, 611 Jamestown St, Phila, Pa 19128 

PLEASE SEND YOUR 2018 BALLOT BACK TO ME BY MAY 20TH.  I WOULD LIKE TO ANNOUNCE THE 2018  HALL OF      FAME MEMBERS WE SELECT BY THE BEGINNING OF JUNE.  MY GOAL IS HAVE OUR HOF INDUCTEES   PRESENT AND HONORED AT OUR ANNUAL HALL OF FAME  5K RACE AT BELMONT PLATEAU ON SATURDAY, AUGUST  25.  

    THANKS  AGAIN,
    DAVE THOMAS
    FOUNDER & PRESIDENT 
    BELMONT PLATEAU CROSS COUNTRY HALL OF FAME

  
    
      





 



2018
LIST OF BELMONT PLATEAU
CROSS COUNTRY HALL OF FAME
INDUCTEES.
(PLEASE CLICK TO OPEN UP THE PDF LISTING)
Belmont Plateau Cross Country Hall of Fame
611 Jamestown Street
Philadelphia , Pa  19128

Dave Thomas, Founder and President
          

CONNECT WITH US!